AE ENHANCERS

Expressions/Scripts/Presets
It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:28 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: .outPoint not updating when replacing footage
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:01 pm
Posts: 16
I'm having a hard time figuring this out. I'm trying to get the outpoint of a footage layer. This works of course:

Code:
comp("Comp 1").layer("replaceme.mov").outPoint;


In the template I'm working on this footage is replaced with a clip of varying durations every time. The problem is that after replaced, the OLD outpoint still shows up when using the above expression. Not until I go in and scrub the outpoint of the replaced footage back and forth does the expression "update" itself.

I know I could use .duration on the footage, but sometimes the user might actually need to change the outpoint of the footage.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:01 am
Posts: 306
Location: Folsom, CA
That looks suspiciously like a bug. If you actually drag the replacement layer along the timeline, outPoint() will update but it appears to be adjusting the value based on how far you moved the in point. That is, the new out point is the outpoint of the original footage adjusted for the new in point. Very strange!

Dan

_________________
http://www.motionscript.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group