AE ENHANCERS

Expressions/Scripts/Presets
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Simulated Rack Focus
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:17 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Miramichi, NB
Hey guys!

I figured I'd pass on a quick question to you as you are not only in the thick of it, but also the people I trust for answering such questions.

I'm looking at creating an expression that will allow me to create a slider so that I will be able to simulate a rack focus without using a 3d camera or 3d layers. Since I am a post supervisor at a small animation company here in Canada my expression programming is lacking, and thus why I turn to you fine gentleman and women.

The new show that we will be working on will be needing this effect quite regularly and I was curious to know if this is possible to link such layers together in this manner. I can wrap my mind around it, it's just the actual expression programming where I fail.

I know that I can attach a fast blur to the layer that I want to go out of focus on and control via keyframing but here's what I want to get sophiscated and then pick whip the other layer I want to "focus" on to but I need to have the inverse effect, thus giving the simulated rack focus.

If this doesn't make any sense whatsoever, please, please, let me know as this isn't absolute priority but I can see on the horizon this being VERY useful!

This thread could be playing host to more of my ramblings in the future as I will be trying to go outside of my safe zone within after effects and going forward into the great beyond.

Thank you for your read and possible solution. As I look forward to not only developing a better experience for us 2D animation guys in this new glorious future.

Have a great day!

(I've also posted the same question on CGTalk)

_________________
Cheers,

- Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:01 am
Posts: 307
Location: Folsom, CA
If you have a slider applied to a null layer named "control", you could apply this expression to one layer's Bluriness parameter:

maxBlur = 50;
slider = thisComp.layer("control").effect("Slider Control")("Slider");
linear(slider,0,100,0,maxBlur)

For the other layer, you would change the last line to this:

linear(slider,0,100,maxBlur,0)

Then as you move the slider between 0 and 100, focus would move from one layer to the other.

Is that what you meant?


Dan

_________________
http://www.motionscript.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:17 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Miramichi, NB
This is EXACTLY what I meant!

Thank you Dan so much! I'm very humbled and appreciative that you took your time to answer my question!

Thank you!

_________________
Cheers,

- Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group