AE ENHANCERS

Expressions/Scripts/Presets
It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 1:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Hello

I'm working on a deadline on a project that has a weird pulldown scheme that AE can't seem to detect. Would anybody have a remove pulldown expression handy that I could apply to my time-remap?

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:01 am
Posts: 306
Location: Folsom, CA
Sounds like an interesting challenge. What's the pattern of the pulldown?

Dan

_________________
http://www.motionscript.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
It isn't uniform....I've got a couple of 60fps footage that was originally shot on film, digitized and then slowed down. They are now in HD, so no fields. It goes from
111211122111222112
to
12112122

and all flavors in between..I guess depending on how much the footage was slowed down. So pulldown is probably not the right word here, maybe rather intermediate frames?

Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:01 am
Posts: 306
Location: Folsom, CA
Yikes. I'd like to help but I don't know how you could auto-detect something like that.

Dan

_________________
http://www.motionscript.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:24 pm 
Offline
Enhancement master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Posts: 460
Location: New York City, NY
Hey Alex,

Do you have fields or duplicate frames? If you have duplicate frames what I did to solve it on a recent job was this:

Take the 59.94 footage with duplicate frames and put it in a new 23.976 (also try 23.98 if the first doesnt work) and you should have your original 24 fps footage without duplicate frames.

If you need to have 59.94 footage without duplicate frames then you'll need twixtor to create new inbetween frames for you. To do this turn on the "Preserve Frame Rate" option in the comp settings and drop this comp into a new 59.94 comp. Add twixtor and set the frame rate (in twixtor) to 23.976 (or 23.98) and you should have a 59.94 clip without any duplicate frames.

Of course this is assuming that the footage has not been retimed in any other way.

Hope helps (and makes sense!)

-Lloyd

_________________
http://aescripts.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Yeah, the problem is that there seems to be some re-timing done in the footage...That is why the duplicate frames are not consistent clip to clip...
The reason I asked was because I am rotoscoping these clips and the duplicate frames just mean duplicate mask kf's. If I could get rid of them procedurally, I would be saving myself some time.

Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:18 pm 
Offline
Enhancement master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Posts: 460
Location: New York City, NY
I see. Well I had to solve this problem with my edit detector script so maybe I can modify it to remove duplicate frames instead of marking edits.. Let me look into it and I'll be back in touch..

-Lloyd

_________________
http://aescripts.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 12:17 pm 
Offline
Enhancement master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Posts: 460
Location: New York City, NY
You can get the Remove Duplicate Frames script from my blog:

http://aescripts.com/2008/02/05/duplicate-frame-remover/

-Lloyd

_________________
http://aescripts.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Time remap expression for pulldown
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:00 am
Posts: 201
Location: Paris
For some reason I've always thought timeRemapEnabled was read-only.
I've checked on previous versions of the scripting guide and this attribute is actually read-write from the beginning of AE scripting :roll:
Thanks Lloyd.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group