Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

 
Gorion
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:00 am

OutputModule change settings

Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:32 am

So i've made this script which puts all comp's with a certain name into the renderqueue and apply a default OutputModule, the default template resizes (stretch) it to a certain size, but i want to be able to change this size. The documentation doesn't give me any information :( Is this even possible by scripting or should i write a plugin? (I am proficient C++ programmer)
 
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Re: OutputModule change settings

Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:55 pm

Can't access the output modules through scripting, you would need to create the OM with whatever settings you want and then apply that OM with the script.

-Lloyd
 
adamghering
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:14 am

Re: OutputModule change settings

Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:10 pm

whats an OM?
Adam Ghering
Compositing Supervisor
Legend Films inc.
2D/3D Stereo Conversion
 
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Re: OutputModule change settings

Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:24 pm

Output Module

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests