Calling pulldown values

What type of scripts do you need?

Moderator: byronnash

Post Reply
scribling
Posts: 143
Joined: May 1st, 2005, 1:52 pm

How do I call a specific pulldown value?

I'm currently using

Code: Select all

ColorProfileConverter.property("Output Profile").setValue(12);
but what I'd really like to do is this:

Code: Select all

ColorProfileConverter.property("Output Profile").setValue("Fujifilm ETERNA 500 Printing Density (by Adobe)");
So that if that value doesn't happen to be #12 on another box it'll still use the correct value.

Thanks.
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

You have to loop through them and check the name of each one. If it matches what you are looking for then you've got your index.

-Lloyd
scribling
Posts: 143
Joined: May 1st, 2005, 1:52 pm

Are you saying there's no way to call a specific setting by name? Does it have to be a number?

The problem with that is each machine may be different.
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Yes, I am saying there is no way to directly call it by name but looping is very fast so it should not be a big deal. And it doesn't matter that each machine is different since you would loop everytime to get the name.

-Lloyd
scribling
Posts: 143
Joined: May 1st, 2005, 1:52 pm

I'm sorry but I don't understand "loop."
Can you explain quickly or post an example.
I'd really appreciate it if you could.

Thanks
Alan Eddie
Posts: 30
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 1:36 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Alan Eddie
_______________________
www.alaneddie.com
3d Animation and VFX
RTE
Dublin
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Thanks Eddie :-)
Post Reply