error with Statesman script

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
MojcaJoe
Posts: 1
Joined: January 27th, 2005, 7:06 pm

October 24th, 2011, 12:50 pm

I am a real greenhorn with scripts. Mainly a user, not an abuser (I mean power user).

I love redefinery statesman script, but when I leave it open as a dockable UI it reloads the project with the following.

"Unable to execute script at line 537. After Effects error: preference
[Settings_redefinery] 'rd_Statesman_state1' is 4118 bytes, max allowed is 1999 bytes."

I am running CS5, win Vista 64bit. I tried opening the script editor to look at the script line, but I am lost.

The script does not remember states between sessions, which I would guess is related to this. I am clueless and wondering if their are any suggestions?

Any help much appreciated.
Kevin
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

October 25th, 2011, 8:29 am

You should contact redefinery and let them know about this error: http://www.redefinery.com/aboutme/
Post Reply