Create Outlines

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
awayo
Posts: 6
Joined: September 11th, 2005, 5:15 am
Contact:

Can this function be used in a script?
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

i am trying to do this as well.. anybody know if this is possible?
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

no, what i am trying to do is get the width of a text layer (since thisLayer.width does not work as one would expect) and one work around we thought of here is to duplicate the text layer, create outlines and read the position of the left most and right most mask vertices using scripting, the problem is that we can't figure out how to create outlines using scripting.
User avatar
redefinery
Posts: 112
Joined: April 1st, 2005, 8:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

I'm not aware any ability to create outlines via scripting.

Jeff
Post Reply