Change output module selected items

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
davieg
Posts: 2
Joined: October 18th, 2005, 1:00 am

I've got a script which changes the output modules of all items in the render queue, but can you make it only change selected items?

Cheers,
d.
davieg
Posts: 2
Joined: October 18th, 2005, 1:00 am

I take it it can't be done then?

D.
davestewart
Posts: 114
Joined: March 10th, 2005, 5:50 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Not from the docs it can't. Why don't you try querying the .status attribute?

Code: Select all

var rq=app.project.renderQueue
for(i=1;i<=rq.items.length;i++){
	if(items[i].status==RQItemStatus.QUEUED){
	//...apply function....
	}
}
Not perfect, but will sort out any items that are ready to render...

Cheers,
Dave
Post Reply