Create a custom Control effect

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

nab
Posts: 203
Joined: November 29th, 2005, 3:00 am
Location: Royan
Contact:

October 29th, 2014, 6:44 am

beginUndoGroup wrote: What to put instead of the "?" below to get an unselectable separator :
<Popup name="$$$/AE/Preset/List=List" popup_string="item1|item2|?|item3" default="1"/>
I've tried millions of things and none worked. Not a tremendously important question but that would still be helpful to know !
Try with "(-". For instance popup_string="Alpha|Red|Green|Blue|(-|Luminance"
beginUndoGroup
Posts: 81
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:41 am

October 29th, 2014, 11:33 pm

Wow thank you nab. I wasn't expecting an answer anymore for this one. It works.

How did you find it by the way ?
nab
Posts: 203
Joined: November 29th, 2005, 3:00 am
Location: Royan
Contact:

October 31st, 2014, 3:51 pm

Popup control in plug-ins uses this separator (AE SDK).
beginUndoGroup
Posts: 81
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:41 am

November 4th, 2014, 10:46 pm

I see.
Thank you again.
bkan
Posts: 51
Joined: November 6th, 2013, 8:33 am

November 15th, 2014, 9:09 am

Hello,
I noticed that it is possible to create an external XML file which is linked to the PresetEffects.xml file. The simple camera rig from maaltanon use this, because when you install his script, you also copy a folder which contains a xml file with his custom control effect.

It would be REALLY GREAT to know how it works because it is really annoying to copy and paste the presetsEffects.xml from a machine to anothers.

Anyone have an idea?

Thanks!
Diego.Mendez
Posts: 1
Joined: October 21st, 2014, 7:05 am

November 16th, 2014, 1:14 am

Hi,
I'm looking for a way to pack up some PseudoEffects with an .aep file.
I`ve seen this or some work around in Anicons, sold in aescripts.
This .aep file icon library comes with a lot of PseudoEffects and they are all ready to use just opening the project file.
Does anyone know a way to work this?

Thanks a lot!
Post Reply