Get all effects used in project

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
ernpchan
Posts: 56
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 11:27 pm

Is it possible to get all the effects used in a project through a script?
XANT0
Posts: 3
Joined: April 22nd, 2010, 12:25 pm

I think yes
before,makes a new comp

myComp = app.project.item(index);
mySolid = myComp.layers.addSolid(color , name, width, height, pixelAspect , duration);
myEffect = mySolid.property("Effects").addProperty("effect name");


for example
something like that :

myComp = app.project.item(1);
mySolid = myComp.layers.addSolid([0.0,0.0,0], "my Solid One",848, 480, 1.07,25);
myEffect = mySolid.property("Effects").addProperty("Ramp");

You want it? ^^'
ernpchan
Posts: 56
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 11:27 pm

This looks to be more about adding an effect. I'd like to see what effects have already been applied in a project.
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

I've written this script that does it:
http://aescripts.com/pt_effectsearch/
ernpchan
Posts: 56
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 11:27 pm

Paul Tuersley wrote:I've written this script that does it:
http://aescripts.com/pt_effectsearch/
Thanks Paul. Is there a way to access your script through another script? I want to search my comp for specific plug-ins to determine which render group on our network to use. It looks like your script can handle the search part but I need to pass that info onto my render submit script.
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

It isn't possible to access pt_EffectSearch through another script in the way you want. You would have to create your own code for searching for effects, which would involve searching every layer of every comp in the project.
ernpchan
Posts: 56
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 11:27 pm

Thanks Paul.

Someone over on CGTalk posted a solution to this so I'm good.
Post Reply