Page 1 of 1
Project Specific Output Module
Posted: February 27th, 2007, 3:08 pm
by aris
My team would benefit immensely from a script that either sets the default output module permanently per project, or would allow us to set all items in a project's render queue automatically. We generate tons of assets when we are in heavy production, some of them need sound, some do not. It's a huge time suck to forget to swap between audio and not when we are in the thick of it. Any thoughts on this?
Thanks,
Aris
Re: Project Specific Output Module
Posted: February 27th, 2007, 4:42 pm
by lloydalvarez
Here you go:
Code: Select all
//
// CONFIG
//
// Change the name in brackets to the name of the Output Module you'd like to use.
// Make sure it remains in quotes and that it is spelled exactly including spaces.
//
var OMTemplateName = "Lossless";
// END CONFIG
var proj = app.project;
app.beginUndoGroup("Set RQ Output Module");
var existingRQ = app.project.renderQueue.numItems;
for (a = 1; a <= existingRQ; a++) {
var curItem = app.project.renderQueue.item(a);
curItem.outputModule(1).applyTemplate(OMTemplateName);
}
app.endUndoGroup();
Perfect
Posted: February 28th, 2007, 7:11 pm
by aris
Thanks for the fast action. This works great. I do not want to push my luck but two things:
Currently the script freaks out if there are finished renders in the queue
Is there a way to prompt the user for the setting instead of having to set it in the script?
Again, thanks for the great script. These things are icing and would only perfect an already great solution.
Aris
Posted: February 28th, 2007, 7:55 pm
by lloydalvarez
Here you go.. now it prompts and only sets the Output Module for RQ items that are Queued. Make sure you type the name of the OM exactly. You can change the default in the script
-Lloyd
Code: Select all
//
// CONFIG
//
// Change the name in brackets to the name of the Output Module you'd like to show up as a default in when it prompts.
// Make sure it remains in quotes and that it is spelled exactly including spaces.
//
var OMTemplateName = "Lossless";
// END CONFIG
prompt("Please type the name of the OutputModule",OMTemplateName);
var proj = app.project;
app.beginUndoGroup("Set RQ Output Module");
var existingRQ = app.project.renderQueue.numItems;
for (a = 1; a <= existingRQ; a++) {
var curItem = app.project.renderQueue.item(a);
if (curItem.status == RQItemStatus.QUEUED) {
curItem.outputModule(1).applyTemplate(OMTemplateName);
}
}
app.endUndoGroup();