Project Specific Output Module

What type of scripts do you need?

Moderator: byronnash

Post Reply
aris
Posts: 2
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 2:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

My team would benefit immensely from a script that either sets the default output module permanently per project, or would allow us to set all items in a project's render queue automatically. We generate tons of assets when we are in heavy production, some of them need sound, some do not. It's a huge time suck to forget to swap between audio and not when we are in the thick of it. Any thoughts on this?

Thanks,

Aris
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Here you go:

Code: Select all

//
//   CONFIG
//
//  Change the name in brackets to the name of the Output Module you'd like to use.
//  Make sure it remains in quotes and that it is spelled exactly including spaces.
//

var OMTemplateName = "Lossless";
		
//  END CONFIG	
		
 		var proj = app.project;
		app.beginUndoGroup("Set RQ Output Module");
		var existingRQ = app.project.renderQueue.numItems;

		for (a = 1; a <= existingRQ; a++) {
		var curItem = app.project.renderQueue.item(a);
			curItem.outputModule(1).applyTemplate(OMTemplateName);
			}
	
	  app.endUndoGroup();
aris
Posts: 2
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 2:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Thanks for the fast action. This works great. I do not want to push my luck but two things:

Currently the script freaks out if there are finished renders in the queue

Is there a way to prompt the user for the setting instead of having to set it in the script?

Again, thanks for the great script. These things are icing and would only perfect an already great solution.

Aris
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

Here you go.. now it prompts and only sets the Output Module for RQ items that are Queued. Make sure you type the name of the OM exactly. You can change the default in the script

-Lloyd

Code: Select all

// 
//   CONFIG 
// 
//  Change the name in brackets to the name of the Output Module you'd like to show up as a default in when it prompts. 
//  Make sure it remains in quotes and that it is spelled exactly including spaces. 
// 

var OMTemplateName = "Lossless"; 
       
//  END CONFIG    



      prompt("Please type the name of the OutputModule",OMTemplateName); 
       var proj = app.project; 
      app.beginUndoGroup("Set RQ Output Module"); 
      var existingRQ = app.project.renderQueue.numItems; 

      for (a = 1; a <= existingRQ; a++) { 
      var curItem = app.project.renderQueue.item(a); 
      if (curItem.status == RQItemStatus.QUEUED) {
         curItem.outputModule(1).applyTemplate(OMTemplateName); 
         } 
         }
    
     app.endUndoGroup();
Post Reply