Multiple Comps to FLV
Moderator: byronnash
Need a script(Maybe) so I can export multiple comps to FLV. Right now if I select multiple comps the export to flv gets greyed out
There isn't a way to use the Export menu through scripting. You may be able to do something with the undocumented
Code: Select all
app.executeCommand(app.findMenuCommandId("insert a menu command here"));
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 3:14 am
i'm looking for the same thing. i have made this script which i believe should work. but it breaks due to the flv settings window. is there a way to get past this?
Code: Select all
var aComps = new Array();
var n = app.project.numItems;
for(i=1;i<n;i++){
var myItem = app.project.item(i);
// find all compositions
if(myItem.typeName == "Composition"){
aComps.push(myItem);
}
// deselect all items
myItem.selected = false;
}
// loop through compositions
for(i=0;i<aComps.length;i++){
// select and export
aComps[i].selected = true;
app.executeCommand(app.findMenuCommandId("Flash Video (FLV)..."));
aComps[i].selected = false;
}
As far as I know, there is no way for a script to wait for the user to click on something. Maybe you could have a palette that exports the comps one at a time? You could start with all the comps you want to export selected and have the script export and deselect the last comp in the selection. Then you could keep clicking on the button to export the comps. It's not the most elegant solution, but it may be quicker than doing it all manually.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 3:14 am
i'll do some more research on this.
do you know if flv export is supported in the render queue in CS3?
do you know if flv export is supported in the render queue in CS3?
I'm not sure, but I should have my CS3 beta up and running today hopefully.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 3:14 am
i just checked the CS3 features, apparently it's supported:
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/features/
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/features/
Just got back form NAB and yes, FLV output will be supported in the render Que with CS3...Somewhat of a moot point now that flash is included in the bundle...But good news none the less 
