Has anybody had any luck using Progress Bars and updating text while a script is running. The controls work fine until I hook it into a running script and then I only get a stream of updates after the body of the script is finished. It appears to be a threading problem where the Object methods are called out of order. If I step through the script they seem to be called correctly.
Also, the onDraw event seems to be the only regularly firing event outside of user controls and it also seems to be storing instructions and firing them in a bunch instead of in the programmatic order. Anybody else experiencing similar stuff?
Thanks,
Dale
Progress Bars and User Updates
Moderator: Paul Tuersley
-
- Posts: 98
- Joined: March 14th, 2006, 2:16 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
- lloydalvarez
- Enhancement master
- Posts: 460
- Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
- Location: New York City, NY
- Contact:
Hey Dale,
Are you seeing this on mac or windows? I just filed a bug for this exact problem (progress bar not updating) on mac. I used the SnpCreateProgressBar.jsx script that ships with the Bridge SDK to make sure it wasn't pilot error.
I would encourage you to file a bug as well so that it's prioritized.
-Lloyd
Are you seeing this on mac or windows? I just filed a bug for this exact problem (progress bar not updating) on mac. I used the SnpCreateProgressBar.jsx script that ships with the Bridge SDK to make sure it wasn't pilot error.
I would encourage you to file a bug as well so that it's prioritized.
-Lloyd
-
- Posts: 98
- Joined: March 14th, 2006, 2:16 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
Hey Lloyd,
Yes, on the mac and with the same sample script from Bridge. I'll file a bug.
thanks for confirming,
Dale
Yes, on the mac and with the same sample script from Bridge. I'll file a bug.
thanks for confirming,
Dale
In CS5, this bug has been fixed on Mac.
But the bug now appears on Windows (test on Windows 7)
.
Can someone confirm that before I file a bug report ?
(I'm using the SnpCreateProgressBar.jsx script from ExtendScript toolkit CS5 > SDK > Samples > javascript)
But the bug now appears on Windows (test on Windows 7)

Can someone confirm that before I file a bug report ?
(I'm using the SnpCreateProgressBar.jsx script from ExtendScript toolkit CS5 > SDK > Samples > javascript)
- lloydalvarez
- Enhancement master
- Posts: 460
- Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
- Location: New York City, NY
- Contact:
I hate to say you are correct Nab. I already confirmed and filed the bug for Win7 CS5 although I was only experiencing it on scripts run as panels not on scripts run as windows (ie from the scripts menu or launched from ExtendScript Toolkit)
-Lloyd
-Lloyd
Thanks Lloyd.
Neither panel nor palette work for me. Bug reported.
Neither panel nor palette work for me. Bug reported.
Does forcing the window to update with Window.update(); workarounds the bug ?
Sébastien
http://www.yenaphe.info
http://www.yenaphe.info
You're right Yenaphe (as long as the script is displayed in a Window, of course). I actually forgot that I was already using update() in CS4 (this was useful for Mac at that time!).
Here is a summarize table (nice symmetric bug
):

Here is a summarize table (nice symmetric bug


-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: January 12th, 2012, 1:36 am
- Location: Ireland
- Contact:
Was there any update on this issue for CS6? On win7 works sometimes, then not others (in panel, haven't tested window...). Thanks. Alan.
-
- Posts: 704
- Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
- Location: London, UK
From what I remember this issue was pretty much laid to rest as of CS5.5. Certainly I've stopped testing for it after it previously being a problem in some of my scripts. Are you using the update() method? I think that's necessary.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: January 12th, 2012, 1:36 am
- Location: Ireland
- Contact:
Yes, using the update() method. It's so strange, seems to work when it likes. On testing - works about 60 percent of the time, other times just jumps from 0 to 100 percent. Anyway it's no big deal there are other ways around it.
I tried exiting the main process and running the update in a separate function, then returning to the main etc.
Cheers.
I tried exiting the main process and running the update in a separate function, then returning to the main etc.
Cheers.